Today, November 22, the European Parliament will vote on the resolution regarding the murder of Georgian citizen Tamaz Ginturi by the Russian occupiers.
European parliamentarian Anna Fotyga demanded a debate in the European Parliament and the adoption of a resolution regarding the murder of Tamaz Ginturi.
“The killing of the Georgian citizen by the Russian occupation forces in Georgia” – this is the name of the draft resolution, which is already included in the agenda of the plenary session of the European Parliament.
MEP Miriam Lexmann announces that she will hold negotiations on the resolution regarding the murder of Tamaz Ginturi today on behalf of the European People’s Party group.
“This brutal murder is a direct result of Russia’s occupation of Georgian territory. The European Union strongly supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia,” wrote Miriam Lexmann on Platform X (former Twitter).
On November 6, near the village of Kirbali, in the territory occupied by Russia, a representative of the occupying force killed Tamaz Ginturi while trying to arrest him illegally. His fellow villager Levan Dotiashvili, who was with him, was illegally detained by the Russian occupation forces, but was handed over to the Georgian side yesterday.
Related story: Moscow demands Tbilisi mark the borders with “Abkhazia and South Ossetia”