Photo by Cagla Gurdogan/Reuters, NY Times
A bombing attack occurred Sunday morning at about 9:30 am in the Turkish capital city.
One man first came out of a car and blew himself up in front of the security branch entrance of the Interior Ministry building. Another assailant was neutralized before anything else could happen.
Two police officers were slightly injured during the attack.
Later that day, the Kurdistan Workers’ Party (PKK) claimed responsibility for the attack. The PKK is considered by Türkiye, the United States and Europe as a terrorist group.
Turkish President Erdogan stated “The villains who threaten the peace and security of citizens have not achieved their objectives and will never achieve them.”
As a response, Türkiye targeted PKK in the north of Iraq with air strikes.
The Turkish parliament was about to open a new session about Sweden’s entry into NATO. PKK is indeed at the heart of the controversy between Sweden and Türkiye. After seventeen months, Türkiye has been taking time to accept Sweden’s entry into NATO, arguing that Sweden was far too soft towards the terrorist groups and Kurdish movements. Sweden latter showed its support to Türkiye as it does not tolerate such attack.