The US condemns the killing of Tamaz Ginturi, a Georgian citizen, by Russia’s occupying forces in Georgia and we extend our condolences, writes Matthew Miller, the US State Department spokesperson.
“This death is a stark example of the destruction caused by Russia’s ongoing occupation of Georgia’s sovereign territory and elsewhere,” Miller wrote.
For information, according to the State Security Service of Georgia, a Georgian citizen was killed as a result of shooting by the Russian occupation forces near the village of Kirbali. According to the agency, the Russian occupation forces illegally detained another citizen of Georgia.
“On November 6, 2023, near the village of Kirbali, Gori municipality, in the occupied territory, during the attempt to illegally detain a local resident, a Georgian citizen died as a result of shooting by the Russian occupying forces, and another citizen was illegally detained.
Active communication is underway using all the tools available to the central government of Georgia,” reads the information disseminated by the State Security Service.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an investigation under Articles 109 and 143 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (referring to premeditated murder and illegal restriction of freedom) regarding the kidnapping of an individual and murder of a Georgian citizen near the Kirbali village, Gori municipality as a result of shooting from the side of the representative of the Russian occupation forces.