Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, welcomes if the visa regime for Georgian citizens in Russia is canceled and direct air traffic with Russia is restored. Kaladze told journalists about it.
“Everything was done unilaterally, our country and our people were sanctioned, visas were introduced, direct flights were prohibited. If they make that decision, it’s up to them to make it. If this decision is made, of course, we will welcome direct flights and visa-free travel for the citizens of our country,” Kaladze said.
For information, the deputy of the Russian Duma, chairman of the CIS, Eurasian integration and relations with compatriots committee, Leonid Kalashnikov, said yesterday that Russia and Georgia are on the verge of restoring direct air traffic, as well as canceling visas.
Based on the decree of the President of Russia, Vladimir Putin, Russian airlines were prohibited from flying to Georgia from July 8, 2019. On this date, the decision of the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation to suspend the flights of Georgian airlines to Russia came into force. The Russian authorities took this step after several thousand people organized an anti-Russia rally in Tbilisi on June 20, 2019, at the parliament building.