Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), the co-rapporteurs for Georgia, Claude Kern (France, ALDE) and Edite Estrela (Portugal, SOC), will carry out a fact-finding mission to Tbilisi from 14 to 16 January 2025. The aim of the visit is to assess Georgia’s compliance with its obligations and commitments as a Council of Europe member state, in particular in the light of the ongoing political crisis following the October elections and the suspension of EU accession negotiations.
During their visit, the co-rapporteurs will meet with the leadership of all main political parties, relevant government officials and institutions, as well as civil society and the international community. This is a regular monitoring visit and should not be considered as political support for the legitimacy or the views of the interlocutors they meet.
The co-rapporteurs intend to visit some of the detained protesters whose charges and detention have raised concerns. In this context, the President of the Assembly, having consulted the co-rapporteurs, requested on 23 December 2024 an urgent opinion from the Venice Commission on the Code of Administrative Offences, in particular with regard to the freedom of assembly.