in Highlights, International, Social & Society
According to the poll of the National Democratic Institute of Georgia (NDI), 54% of respondents believe that the war in Ukraine is the fault of Russia, 25% believe that the war is the fault of Vladimir Putin, 15% believe that it is the fault of the United States of America, and 8% think that the war in Ukraine is Ukraine’s fault.
69% of respondents think that after the Russian invasion of Ukraine, the entry of many Russian citizens into Georgia will have a negative impact on the country, 17% think that it will have a positive impact on the country, 6% think that the entry of Russian citizens into Georgia will have no impact on the country.
In addition, according to the document, 57% consider the Georgian authorities’ approach to the entry of Russian citizens unacceptable, 29% consider it acceptable, and 13% said: “I don’t know”.
69% believe that Georgia should introduce a visa regime for Russian citizens. 21% think that it should not be introduced.
Support for the visa regime is higher in Tbilisi, in the 18-34 age group, among women and opposition supporters.
80% of respondents have a negative attitude towards the Russian Government, and 13% have a positive attitude. The majority of the population, 56%, have a positive attitude towards the Russian people, while 38% have a negative attitude.
The poll was conducted between December 3 – December 20, through face-to-face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories. The December poll included 2,519 completed interviews. The average margin of error is +/- 1.6 percent.