A session of the so-called parliament was opened in occupied Abkhazia, where the ratification of the “draft law” on “regulating the legal status of multifunctional complexes” was planned. However, the so-called deputies did not approve the agenda and the session is not to continue, the Telegram channel of RESPUBLICA reports.
Participants of the rally gathered near the so-called parliament building, who oppose the ratification of the “bill”, say they do not intend to disband, and demand that the session be held so that the so-called “deputies” can vote against the “bill”.
“The meeting should be held and the deputies should remove the issue from the agenda. Until this demand is fulfilled, we are staying put,” said Adgur Ardzinba, a leader of the opposition at the rally.
The governments of Russia and the de facto republic of Abkhazia have signed an agreement that allows Russian companies to implement investment projects in Abkhazia.
The agreement is opposed by leaders of Abkhazian public and political organizations.
The agreement was signed by Economy Minister Kristina Ozgan and her Russian counterpart, Maxim Reshetnikov, on 7 October, the same day that President Aslan Bzhania and Prime Minister Alexander Ankvab presented the draft agreement to parliament.