In the Western Balkans, as in the Caucasus, it is important to feel more involvement of the European Union, said the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili at a joint press conference with the President of Montenegro.
As Zurabishvili noted, they analyzed the geopolitical situation of the two countries, which may seem different in many ways and actually have a lot in common.
“We have come to a common conclusion that in the Western Balkans, as in the Caucasus, it is important to feel more involvement of the EU. The involvement of the European Union in overcoming our political crisis was very important. The April 19 document was very important, but it could be even more important in the near future for the EU to pay more attention in its foreign policy to these two regions, which are actually very important to it. Perhaps it can be said that a serious EU foreign policy cannot arise if the EU’s position on these two regions is not taken into account and how this position should be firmly defended,” Salome Zurabishvili said.
In addition, the President of Georgia spoke about the issues discussed during the meeting with the President of Montenegro.
“Obviously, we also discussed bilateral relations. There is a lot to be done to strengthen these relations at the level of economic as well as parliamentary relations, at the level of political consultations, in the field of tourism and also in the field of culture. This is important in order for the friendship between the two countries to become real in the eyes of everyone,” the president said.