At the initiative of the Parliament of Georgia, on March 5, in cooperation with the Investors’ Council of Georgia, a new Law on Entrepreneurs was presented with the support of the project “Improving Georgian Commercial Law and Practice” co-financed by the EU and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
According to the press service of Parliament, the meeting was attended by representatives of the legislative and executive authorities and business associations, as well as international and local non-governmental organizations.
Mikheil Sarjveladze, Chairman of the Committee on Human Rights and Civil Integration, said that the discussion of the new project will start soon. He noted that the draft law regulates entrepreneurial-corporate relations and the obligations set out in the Association Agreement with the European Union.