Exactly 9 years ago, Georgia became an associate member of the European Union. This historic event gave rise to other achievements, a consistent movement towards the final integration of Georgia into the European Union, – Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili writes on Facebook.
As the head of the government notes, the free trade agreement gave Georgian entrepreneurs the opportunity to export their products to the European Union without any barriers.
“Exactly 9 years ago, Georgia became an associate member of the European Union. This historic event gave rise to other achievements, a consistent movement towards the final integration of Georgia into the European Union. The free trade agreement gave our entrepreneurs the opportunity to export their products to the European Union without any barriers. The increasing dynamics of trade brings tangible results for the well-being of our people. The possibility of free movement across the European Union with a Georgian passport, which was made possible by the agreement on visa-free regime, is especially important for our citizens. On March 3 of last year, I signed Georgia’s application for EU membership. The continuation of this process was the granting of a European perspective to Georgia by the European Union; For the first time in our history, Europe has publicly and unequivocally declared that Georgia will become a member state of the European Union. Until then, after a long period of stagnation, this achievement achieved in less than 10 years is the result of the joint efforts of our government and the largest part of society. I believe that at the end of the year this process will continue with the well-deserved recognition of these efforts and the granting of candidate status, which will become the beginning of the decisive stage of Georgia’s accession to the European Union”, the PM notes.