The Special Penitentiary Service has released a statement regarding the death of 46-year-old Ioseb Gorgadze, who passed away at the VivaMedi Clinic on May 4, 2025.
The Service says no evidence of violence or a physical altercation involving Gorgadze has been confirmed during the ongoing investigation. The statement emphasizes that Gorgadze was under continuous medical supervision from the day he was admitted to Penitentiary Institution No. 8 and that he received an initial medical examination and necessary tests upon arrival.
The agency stated that neither Gorgadze nor his legal representative submitted any complaints about his treatment while in custody. On January 23, when Gorgadze’s health reportedly deteriorated, an emergency medical team was called and he was transferred to a civilian medical facility, where he remained in critical care until his death.
The Penitentiary Service condemned what it described as the politicization of the case by certain media outlets, calling it an attempt to exploit a human tragedy. They expressed condolences to the family and reiterated their cooperation with both the family and the Public Defender’s Office.
The statement also notes that the Ministry of Justice immediately launched an investigation, and the Special Investigation Service is now involved. The public will be informed once the investigation concludes. Authorities affirmed their willingness to provide legally permitted information to the family and legal representatives.