The so-called checkpoint on the Enguri Bridge, which connects occupied Abkhazia with the rest of Georgia, was re-opened today, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia Tea Akhvlediani said after today’s government session.
“After almost a year of a restrictive regime in the direction of occupied Abkhazia, the so-called checkpoint on the Enguri Bridge has been opened, which will allow the population of occupied Abkhazia, initially certain categories, to cross into the territory controlled by the central government,” she announced.
The State Security Service provided additional information regarding the opening of the occupation line in the direction of occupied Abkhazia, saying that from February 11, two-way movement is open for the elderly, pensioners, people with special needs, and others.
From February 12, pensioners will be able to receive their pension on the occupation line.
“Certain categories of people living in the occupied territories will be able to enter the territory controlled by the central government of Georgia gradually, in compliance with specific regulations related to coronavirus,” said the SSSG.