By the decision of Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, Georgian figure skaters Luka Berulava and Anastasia Metelkina will each receive 500,000 GEL following their historic silver medal win at the Winter Olympics, bringing the total state award to 1 million GEL.
Speaking at a plenary session of Parliament, the Prime Minister said the prize amount had been doubled in recognition of what he described as a landmark achievement for Georgian sport.
“For the first time in history, our country has won medals at the Winter Olympics, which is a tremendous achievement. The success story of Georgian sport continues,” Kobakhidze stated, congratulating the athletes and thanking their coaches for their contribution to the victory.
He explained that under the previously established system, a total prize of 500,000 GEL had been allocated for medal-winning pairs, meaning each athlete would have received 250,000 GEL. However, given the significance of the result, the government decided that each skater would instead receive 500,000 GEL individually.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the success would lay the groundwork for further achievements in figure skating and winter sports more broadly.
Berulava and Metelkina secured Georgia’s first-ever medals at the Winter Olympics, marking a historic milestone for the country.