Winners of the ‘Build with AI Hackathon’: Startups from Central Asia and the Caucasus tackle environmental challenges with AI
Build with AI for Sustainable Growth" hackathon
On October 18, the Build with AI for Sustainable Growth project came to an exciting conclusion, with the announcement of the top startups that presented the most innovative AI-driven solutions for addressing regional sustainability issues.
JolQal.ai claimed first place, followed by Airth in second, and FarmForward in third, showcasing AI’s powerful potential to solve critical environmental challenges in Central Asia and the Caucasus.
This initiative, spearheaded by StrategEast in collaboration with Google, and supported by Astana Hub and USAID’s Future Growth Initiative, gathered developers from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, and Georgia. Over several months, participants worked on AI-powered solutions to combat problems like air and water pollution, land degradation, biodiversity loss, and food security challenges.
Winners of the Build with AI Hackathon: Startups from Central Asia and the Caucasus Tackle Environmental Challenges with AI
At the final event in Astana, 21 startups presented their innovations to a prestigious jury made up of government officials, IT hub representatives, and startup enablers. The winning teams demonstrated how AI can drive sustainable development and resilience in the region.
Olga Skorokhodova, Head of Government Affairs and Public Policy for the Caucasus and Central Asia at Google, emphasized the significance of the initiative: “The Build with AI for Sustainable Growth program aims to empower Central Asia and the Caucasus to become AI Sprinters – thriving digital economies fueled by AI innovation. By fostering digital skills and AI literacy, we’re investing in the region’s economic and social development.”
The event concluded with a tour of the Astana Hub and a special workshop for senior officials, designed to further explore how AI can be integrated into solving regional challenges.
The Build with AI for Sustainable Growth project, a collaboration between StrategEast, Google, Astana Hub, and USAID’s Future Growth Initiative, reflects a shared commitment to promoting technological innovation and creating sustainable solutions for Central Asia and the Caucasus.
###
USAID is the world’s premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results. To know more, visit: https://www.usaid.gov/central-asia-regional and USAID/Central Asia’s Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/USAIDCentralAsia.
Tags: air and water pollutionAirthand food security challengesbiodiversity lossBuild with AI for Sustainable GrowthFarmForwardJolQal.ailand degradationStrategEastUSAID’s Future Growth Initiative