Georgian immunologist and the Head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Amiran Gamkrelidze, discussed the Covid situation in Georgia, the possibilities of bringing back the restrictions, and the beginning of the third wave on Formula on April 12.
“We are currently only dealing with clusters of the virus in different regions of the country. There are 17 such clusters in Imereti, Guria, Samegrelo, some smaller clusters in Eastern Georgia, quite a big one in Shida Kartli, and other microclusters that are all manageable at this stage,” he said.
He emphasized the fact that the spreading of the virus is not large-scale yet, but is expected to become one, if the recommendations are not followed:
“The third wave has started, since, during the last 20 days, the number of new cases have ranged from 500 to 800 on a daily basis. No-one wants to set additional restrictions. There’s not just one indicator, but a combination of indicators, based on which decisions are made by the Coordinating Council. The council has already made a decision that there is no need for any lockdowns at this stage. The government is becoming stricter with supervision and monitoring of the existing restrictions.
“We all realize how severe another lockdown will be for the country considering our economical development and social-economical well-being. If we manage to keep the cases around 1000 per day during April and May, we will enter the warmer months, such as June and July, calmly; the country will not be in need of additional restrictions, the economy will open up, and tourism will develop more,” he concluded.