On November 6-8, a delegation of EU Special Envoys for the Eastern Partnership, including the Envoy from Spain, as the incumbent chair of the Council of the European Union, will visit Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs announced that the head of the Foreign Ministry, Ilia Darchiashvili, will host the delegation in the format of a working lunch.
“As part of the visit, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, and representatives of the Georgian government will hold a meeting with the delegation.
Within the framework of the visit, the envoys will visit the occupation line and get acquainted with the security situation on the spot.
The mentioned visit is being carried out at the most important stage of Georgia’s accession to the European Union, as it precedes the publication of the enlargement package.
Against this background, the visit of the representative delegation of up to 20 EU member states carries a special importance and is another clear example of EU support in such an important period for the country.
“Within the framework of the visit, the envoys of the European Union and member states will have the opportunity to learn about the reforms implemented or ongoing in the country and the important results already achieved in this regard”, reads the press release.