Shalva Papuashvili to Pay Official Visit to Armenia Today
“The draft law on the proactive application of the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights will be initiated by September 1, and the law will be adopted in the third reading by November 18,” the Speaker of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili stated about the proactive use of the decisions of the European Court, after the extended meeting of the working group of the Human Rights Protection and Civil Integration Committee created for the purpose of drafting the law.
At the meeting, they discussed the 11th point of the recommendations of the European Union, which provides for the proactive application of the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights in Georgian judicial practice and, therefore, the preparation of the necessary changes in the legislation.
“We had an interesting discussion about how this could be reflected in the legislation. Ideas will be collected and then processed as a change. Regarding to the plan, the appropriate change will be initiated by September 1st and the law will be adopted by the third reading by November 18,” Papuashvili said, adding “it is important to improve, for example, access to judicial practice, including translating court decisions and providing them to the legal community. There are structures in this regard, including a special department in the Supreme Court, which works to generalize the practice of the European Court of Human Rights, to provide it to judges, therefore, more or less, agree that the practice can be improved. By itself, point 11 would probably not be difficult to enforce.”