Former Prime Minister and leader of the Gakharia for Georgia party, Giorgi Gakharia, was summoned to the session of the temporary investigative commission.
“We have just started working on the 2012-2024 period. Giorgi Gakharia has been invited to attend, and not only him, but also a number of politicians who were harmful to the country then and are still harmful to the country from the outside,” Tea Tsulukiani, chairwoman of the commission, said.
The Parliamentary Temporary Investigative Commission, currently chaired by Tea Tsulukiani, was established to examine the actions of the previous United National Movement (UNM) government. The commission is tasked with reviewing alleged legal violations, abuses of power, and other misconduct that may have occurred during the UNM’s time in office.
Under Tsulukiani’s leadership, the commission has already launched inquiries into specific individuals, including Nika Gvaramia, leader of the Coalition for Change, for failing to appear before the body. The commission recently voted unanimously to refer his case to the Prosecutor’s Office, citing non-compliance with a lawful summons.
Tsulukiani, a former Minister of Justice and current Member of Parliament from the ruling Georgian Dream party, has emphasized the commission’s goal of ensuring transparency, accountability, and legal consequences for actions taken by past officials. The findings of the commission may lead to further legal proceedings or legislative recommendations.