The Tbilisi Prosecutor’s Office has initiated criminal proceedings against Nika Melia, one of the leaders of the Coalition for Change, for failing to comply with a request from the Temporary Investigative Commission of the Parliament of Georgia — specifically, for failing to appear at a scheduled commission session.
Melia had been summoned to provide explanations before the Temporary Investigative Commission but did not attend the session.
His actions are classified as a criminal offense under Article 349 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which pertains to “failure to comply with the request of the Temporary Investigative Commission of the Parliament.”
If found guilty, Melia faces penalties ranging from a fine to imprisonment for up to one year, or disqualification from holding a position or engaging in certain activities for up to three years.
For information, Melia is already under bail. He was released from prison in 2021 after the bail was paid by the European Union.