The Georgian University Society issued a statement and strongly condemned the misuse of Tbilisi State University space on November 19, the excessive forceful dispersal of a peaceful protest, and the “blatant disregard for the principles of freedom.”
“We, the professors, lecturers and doctoral students of higher educational institutions of Georgia, strongly condemn the misuse of the Tbilisi State University space on November 19, the excessive force in dispersing a peaceful protest, and the blatant disregard for the principles of freedom.
“The university, whose doors should always be open to students and professors, today acted contrary to its principled mission – it closed its doors to them and allowed law enforcement agencies to disperse the participants of the peaceful protest, including students of the same university. This action insults the university as a symbol of freedom and progress, violates academic independence, and contradicts its historical mission.
“Educational spaces, especially Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, as the first national university, should be a place where the fundamental rights of every person, freedom of expression, regardless of personal beliefs or views, are protected. This principle, which is the foundation of the existence of all educational institutions, has been blatantly violated today.
“We declare that any administration that ignores the rights of students and freedom of expression will receive a strong protest from the academic community. At the same time, we believe that the responsibility for this action lies with the Academic Council of the University and the Rector, who have remained silent and have not made a statement so far.
“We share the firm will of the young generation to defend Georgia’s European course and the democratic future of the country. This struggle is not just a struggle of students — it is a united struggle of our society, based on democratic values, which create the basis for Georgia’s independence and free development.
“It is our duty to stand where the voices of students fighting for freedom are heard. The university cannot become a closed space or an accomplice to violence – it must remain a main center of freedom, critical thinking and progress,” – The statement, which is still being signed, reads.
A number of the students are demanding the resignation of the rector, Jaba Samushia. The young people participating in the protest occupied one of the auditoriums last night and intend to remain in the building until their demands are met.
The young people demanded the resignation of the rector after footage was released showing that in the early hours of November 19, before the protest was dispersed, police forces entered the TSU yard.
Today, at 12:00, the young people held a public lecture at the university about the anti-regime protest, to which they invited their peers.