Six Georgian citizens illegally detained by the Russian occupation forces in the vicinity of the village of Mejvriskhevi of Gori municipality are free and are in the territory controlled by the central government.
The information is disseminated by the State Security Service.
According to the agency, responsibility for all destructive actions carried out in the occupied regions of Georgia and along the occupation line rests with the occupying forces.
“Upon receiving the information about the illegal detention, the “hot line” was immediately activated and all mechanisms at the disposal of the central government were activated. The information was shared with the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions and our international partners. The European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia was directly involved in the mentioned process.
The central government, together with international partners, continues to work actively to release all citizens of Georgia who are illegally imprisoned in the occupied territories,” the statement reads.
Tags: Russian occupation forces unlawfully detain Georgian citizenSix citizens of Georgia who were illegally detained by occupation forces freed