Jim Risch: 14 Years Passed since Russia’s Invasion of Georgia, this Violation of Sovereignty & World’s Weak Reaction Led to Putin’s Impunity
August 9, 2022
WASHINGTON, DC - OCTOBER 16: Chairman James Risch speaks to Brian Hook State department Special Representative for Iran as he testifies during the Senate Foreign Relations Committee Holds Hearing On US-Iran Policy on October 16, 2019 in Washington, DC. (Photo by Tasos Katopodis/Getty Images)
Senate Foreign Relations Committee Ranking Member Jim Risch responded to the 14th anniversary of the August War, noting that Russia’s violation of sovereignty and the world’s weak reaction led to the impunity of Putin, leading him to invade Ukraine twice.
“Yesterday marked the 14th anniversary of Russia’s invasion of Georgia. This violation of sovereignty & the world’s weak reaction led to the impunity Putin felt to invade Ukraine twice, assist Assad in Syria, develop the Wagner mercenaries, & take de-facto control of Belarus,” Tweeted Risch.
Yesterday marked the 14th anniv of #Russia’s invasion of #Georgia. This violation of sovereignty & the world’s weak reaction led to the impunity #Putin felt to invade Ukraine twice, assist Assad in Syria, develop the Wagner mercenaries, & take de-facto control of #Belarus.