State Governor of Imereti, Levan Zalkaliani, says about 150 villages in the Imereti municipality are cut off from the outside world due to heavy snowfall.
“Since the morning, 148 units of equipment have been working to clean both the city and village access roads. As of now, 149 villages are blocked. Electricity is not being supplied to about 30,000 subscribers, and natural gas supply has been interrupted for 237 subscribers. There are certain municipalities where the educational process in schools and kindergartens has been temporarily suspended,” Levan Zalkaliani told Rustavi 2.
In Western Georgia, heavy snowfall has created problems in Guria, Adjara and Imereti. Traveling on the roads is complicated. Part of the population is not supplied with electricity, natural gas and water. Houses were damaged and collapsed, many citizens are cut off from the outside world and need help.
Heavy snowfall has claimed lives. In the village of Konchkati, Ozurgeti Municipality, a middle-aged man was helping his neighbor clean the roof of his house when the roof collapsed and a concrete slab fell on him. In the village of Khutsubani, Kobuleti, one person was found frozen.
Since February 25, the Defense Forces have been involved in the process of assisting the population affected by heavy snowfall in Western Georgia.