Georgia is now the first country in Eastern Europe and Eurasia to have its own edition of the prestigious Domus magazine dedicated to architecture and design.
Founded in Milan in 1928, the magazine Domus is a point of reference worldwide in the fields of architecture and design.
The presentation of the first Georgian-language issue took place in Tbilisi on Sunday, organized by an Italian diplomatic representation and local publishers.
As part of the event, Nicola Iorio, the Deputy Head of Mission at the Italian Embassy, and publishers of the Georgian version hosted honorary guests at Rooms Hotel.
The event also saw the address by Italy’s ambassador to Georgia Enrico Valvo, who emphasized that this is a very important event, as “Domus Georgia” will help bring together architecture and design enthusiasts and specialists in Italy and Georgia, and will also be a great incentive for the exchange of global trends.
The first issue of @DomusWeb Georgia is out there 🗞.
Founded in Milan in 1928, the magazine Domus is a point of reference worldwide in the fields of #architecture and #design. #Georgia is now the first Country across Eastern Europe and Eurasia to have its own edition 🇮🇹🇬🇪. pic.twitter.com/2uPzTYRl5g
— Italy in Georgia (@ItalyinGeorgia) December 27, 2021
New generations of architects will help to create the best architectural designs and develop restoration techniques.
The Italian Embassy to Georgia congratulated Lena Kiladze, Editor-in-Chief of the Georgian version of Domus, and the entire team of Domus Georgia, which was a partner of the Embassy during the “Italian Design Days” held in June this year.
Domus issues are released on a monthly basis, and from now on, Georgian readers interested in architecture and design will also have an opportunity to enjoy the professionalism and experience of its editorial team each month. Notably, its local versions are published in many countries worldwide, such as China, Israel, Germany, and Mexico.