The Embassy of Italy in Tbilisi continues to present invaluable Italian cultural heritage in Georgia. After the great archeological exhibitions of Ancient Rome and Pompeii, for the first time in Georgia, the exhibition “Etruscan World. Treasures from the Museums of Chiusa, Chianciano and Florence’, which includes amazing archaeological material from three Italian museums (the collections of the Etruscan Museum of Chiusa, the Archaeological Museum of Chianciano Terme and the National Archaeological Museum of Florence).
The exposition offers the visitor a chance to travel in the mysterious Etruscan world and get to know the most developed civilization in the territory of Italy in the pre-Roman period, the existence and beliefs of the Etruscans, their ideas about the afterlife, customs and traditions, writings and images of people.
The aim of the exhibition is to show the diversity of the Etruscan world through the famous canopies (the urns for storing the ashes of corpses, which were typical of the area of Chiusa), sculptures, buccero and bronze vessels, ceramics and gold objects. Among the exhibited exhibits are two items related to Colchis: 400-380 BC. Dated clay krater (bowl) and bronze mirror (300-275 BC) depicting the myth of the Argonauts.
The exhibition, which is being run in Georgia by the Embassy of Italy in cooperation with the Regional Department of Museums of Tuscany, and with the organizational support of the Italian company “Glocal Project Consulting” and the National Museum of Georgia, will be open to visitors from December 7, 2023, to March 31, 2024 in the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia, and then It will be moved to Vani, to the Otar Lortkipanidze Archaeological Museum of Vani, where it will remain until August 31, 2024.