“The ECR Group in the European Parliament is deeply concerned about the worsening health of Mikheil Saakashvili, the former pro-western President of Georgia, who was arrested upon his return to his home country on 1 October,” reads the statement of the European Conservatives and Reformists Group.
According to the ECR Group, the responsibility for the former President’s health lies solely with the Government of Georgia and the leadership of the ruling party.
“Mikheil Saakashvili has been on a hunger strike for 27 days. Given the period of starvation, he is facing heart failure. The medical facilities in prison do not comply with the norms of a hospital and may not be adequate to provide necessary treatment. The ECR group calls for the transfer of the former President to an alternative, civilian, medical facility, where he will receive complex medical care.
“The ECR Group also underlines that the responsibility for the former President’s health lies solely with the Government of Georgia and the leadership of the ruling party,” reads the statement.