in Business & Economy, News, Social & Society
Discarded plastic bottled on the ground. Photo: Bali Discovery.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture has begun consultations with the private sector on a draft regulation to limit the sale and use of beverages packaged in plastic bottles. The proposed changes were presented during a working meeting with business representatives by First Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili and Deputy Ministers Solomon Pavliashvili and Zurab Ezugbaia.
The ministry stated that the initiative is designed to strengthen Georgia’s environmental policy while introducing practical support mechanisms that allow businesses to gradually adjust to the new requirements. Officials stressed that the regulation will be implemented in stages to avoid sudden disruption to the market.
Deputy Minister Solomon Pavliashvili explained that the reform prioritizes reducing plastic consumption in the food and beverage sector. Under the current draft, restrictions would first apply to budget-funded organizations before being extended to restaurants, catering services and other hospitality businesses.
Business representatives welcomed the consultative approach. Levan Vefkhvadze, Executive Director of the Georgian Business Association, said that reducing plastic use requires consistent, carefully planned steps. He emphasized that new rules should strike a balance between environmental goals and the interests of businesses and consumers.
The draft regulation focuses specifically on the procurement and sale of beverages in plastic bottles by public institutions and the hospitality sector. The ministry pointed out that continued consultations will accompany the finalization process.