in Business & Economy, Highlights, Politics
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the historic significance of regional cooperation at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum, noting that a year ago it would have been unimaginable for Armenian and Azerbaijani leaders to publicly thank each other.
“A year ago, it was unthinkable that we would thank our Azerbaijani counterpart. We have always expressed our gratitude to the Georgian Prime Minister—there were no obstacles there—but the Armenian and Azerbaijani prime ministers thanking each other was unimaginable. Today, it is a reality. This underscores the importance of this forum,” Pashinyan said during a panel discussion.
Pashinyan emphasized that peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan has opened the door to new opportunities and perspectives for the region.
“Peace has been established between Armenia and Azerbaijan. It is crucial that this connectivity translates into institutional achievements, with decisions made at the institutional level. Transport links generate shared benefits and foster interdependence. While political rhetoric may frame dependence negatively, honest and open cooperation in transport and infrastructure can drive economic growth,” he said.
The Armenian leader stressed that cooperation should focus on territorial integrity, stability, and the sovereign decision-making capacity of each country. “This is especially important in the South Caucasus. When we engage with each other, we must communicate directly, build trust, and formalize agreements. The peace we have established offers a valuable opportunity to reflect on the past century and approach the future with a new perspective, learning from history to shape better outcomes,” Pashinyan added.