in Highlights, News, Social & Society
Tbilisi City Court has declared Keta Tsitskishvili, a journalist with the TV company Formula, an administrative violator and sentenced her to five days of administrative detention.
Judge Koba Chagunava delivered the ruling after the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) accused Tsitskishvili of blocking a road during a protest.
A representative of the MIA requested the strictest penalty—administrative detention—arguing that a verbal warning would be insufficient. The official also cited that Tsitskishvili’s child turned 12 on October 3, noting that under current Georgian law, administrative detention of a parent is legally permissible in such cases.
The journalist reacted sharply to the mention of her child during the hearing:
“I wasn’t going to say anything, but this lady mentioned my child so many times that I want to tell her that I was standing there for my child. I don’t know if you have a child or not, but I am standing there for your child too,” — said Tsitskishvili, addressing the MIA representative.