The 2025 Unified National Examinations officially kicked off today, marking the start of a month-long assessment cycle for thousands of students across the country.
The National Center for Assessment and Examinations says tests are being held simultaneously at 24 examination centers nationwide.
The first subject on the agenda was Georgian Language and Literature, with more than 93% of registered candidates present for the session. Only one student arrived late, based on preliminary data.
The examination cycle will run through July 22, concluding with the Fine and Applied Arts exam.
Teacher certification exams are scheduled to begin on July 8, followed by the competition for student grants on July 10. Applicants for master’s programs will take the General Master’s Exam on July 21 and 22.
The Center reminded candidates that detailed information — including exam dates, reporting times, and venue addresses — is listed on the exam card, which became available for download from each applicant’s registration page after June 20.
As in previous years, exam centers have been established in major cities and regional hubs including Tbilisi, Batumi, Zugdidi, Kutaisi, Poti, Akhaltsikhe, Gori, Ozurgeti, Rustavi, Telavi, Khulo, and Ambrolauri. All centers are fully equipped with the necessary infrastructure to ensure smooth administration.
This year, around 80,000 individuals have registered to take part in the 2025 national examination cycle, the Center reported.