I want to thank the boys once again, we saw them and thanked them personally, they gave us a fairy tale during this time and gave a great joy and a sense of pride to each of us, PM Irakli Kobakhidze said after the Georgia-Spain match.
He noted that history was written, because over 30 years ago, the Georgian national team played at the European Championship and was among the 16 best teams in Europe at the very first championship.
“I am charged with positive emotions from the beginning to the end, even though we had a regrettable defeat. Everyone knows that Spain is one of the best teams in Europe, if not the best. Therefore, this game was difficult, but the boys gave everything in this game, and only thanks go to them. This is history first, history has been written. For the first time in more than 30 years, our team played at the European Championship and was among the 16 best teams in Europe at the very first championship, leaving the subgroup. This is history and means that Georgian football has taken one very big step forward. They often talk about increasing the class. It is impossible to increase the class without such tournaments. Participating in this tournament and the first success means that in terms of class today we are further ahead than we were yesterday. Therefore, from all points of view, this championship was historic, in which the boys took part so honorably”, – said Irakli Kobakhidze.
Related story: President: Sometimes losing is a victory! Thanks to our guys!