in Highlights, Politics, Social & Society
Several member states of the European Union have demanded the imposition of sanctions, including the suspension of the visa-free regime, for Georgia due to the adoption of the “Russian law,” the Financial Times reported this week, having been informed by anonymous sources.
The publication writes that despite numerous warnings from Brussels and month-long street protests, the Georgian parliament has adopted a controversial law which is similar to the law operating in Russia restricting media and human rights protection organizations, and which obliges those who receive income from foreign funds to register in the government register.
The publication writes that a meeting of EU foreign ministers is planned for next week. Estonia, the Netherlands, the Czech Republic, and Sweden are among the countries that have requested consideration of imposing restrictive measures on Georgia at this meeting.
According to the Financial Times, suspension of the visa-free regime and freezing of EU funds are among the proposed sanctions. In addition, according to the publication, European countries are separately considering “taking other measures” against the Georgian government.
The Financial Times notes that the representatives of the EU member states warned Georgia that the implementation of the “Foreign Agents” law would be a significant backward step in the accession process and, along with internal problems, the country would fall deeper into Russia’s orbit.
The publication notes that the imposition of sanctions is also being discussed in Washington, although the EU’s actions are likely to be slower than the US’s, as some countries fear that the suspension of the visa regime may be counterproductive, given the fact that it will affect not only the government, but also citizens, many of whom support the European course.
“You have to be careful not to target the wrong people,” an EU diplomats told FT.
Related story: “Dream” calls visa-free proposal with the US a vague prospect, prefers “Russian law”