Those oppositionists who support the impeachment of the President will be involved in sabotaging the European agenda together with Georgian Dream, – Lelo MP Salome Samadashvili told reporters, noting that Lelo will not participate in the voting, if the opposition agrees on the above.
“Today, the impeachment of Salome Zurabishvili is a step towards the sabotage of the European agenda, therefore any oppositionist who supports the impeachment will be involved in sabotaging the European agenda together with the Georgian Dream, and I am sure that they will be paid for it, because without direct bribery, I do not believe that an opposition deputy will be found in the parliament who will support this. Voting is secret, so the initiative for the opposition not to attend the voting is understandable. We do not have a problem. Even if the opposition agrees on this, we will not participate in the voting,” she said.
Regarding Irakli Garibashvili’s suggested impeachment, Samadashvili noted that “this is only one episode in a long corrupt history connected with the Garibashvili-Tamazashvili clan.”
The MP said she believes that the opposition should demonstrate through the impeachment that it is fighting corruption, which is one of the recommendations of the European Union.
“Regarding the impeachment, we have already held consultations with several political groups and we will continue these consultations. At the same time, we are working on the formal side of the procedure, which is related to the preparation of the relevant document. When the European Union demands we fight against corruption, when the European Union unequivocally tells us that the government does not fulfill the requirements, it is the opposition’s obligation to demonstrate in this situation that we are seriously combating corruption, and the impeachment procedure is important for this,” she said.