“My visit to Georgia is against the backdrop of a political crisis. The European Union calls on all parties to work intensively to neutralize the situation.” – Charles Michel
“My visit to Georgia is against the backdrop of a political crisis. The European Union calls on all parties to work intensively to neutralize the situation,” European Council President Charles Michel said at a joint briefing after meeting with Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili.
He emphasized the importance of “responsible action” and dialogue by the parties.
“The aggravated political crisis in Georgia, of course, concerns the EU and me, personally. During our meeting, I called for responsible action, for dialogue between the political parties, the opposition and the government. Today, I will have the opportunity to meet and have a conversation with the Prime Minister, the Speaker of Parliament and representatives of opposition parties. I know that political debates definitely require leadership and the involvement of all parties. I am convinced that Georgia has every means to meet this challenge,” Michel said after his meeting with the President of Georgia.