Gamkrelidze: In Early June We might Receive Additional 250 Thousand Doses of ‘Sinopharm’
Source of photo: mes.gov.ge
Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control, says that people who received single-dose vaccines, and as well as received double-dose vaccines, can be infected, and we already have cases of this.
Gamkrelidze notes that in the country Infection rate of people who received double-dose vaccine is 0.2 to 0.3%, and 0.8% of single-dose vaccinated people.
“As you know, there is nothing absolute in medicine, so both people who received single-dose vaccines, as well as received double-dose vaccines, can be infected, and we already have cases of this. In double vaccinations, it is much less – The infection rate is 0.2 to 0.3%, and 0.8% of single-dose vaccinated people were infected.
But for the most part, all of them transmitted the disease relatively mildly, requiring almost no hospitalization or intensive medical care. Therefore, whether it is a single or double dose of vaccine and the vaccine in general, protects people. First of all, it protects people from the severe course of the disease and mortality,” Gamkrelidze said.