Today, on May 4, the Council session chaired by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili was held at the Government Administration.
One of the issues discussed at the session was Covid Passports. The so-called green passports are to be issued after a full course of vaccination. The government is working on this issue actively and a proposal will be submitted to the Interagency Coordination Council for approval in the near future.
In addition, various types of benefits will be considered for individuals who have completed the full course of vaccination, reports the government administration.
The session focused on the dynamics of the growth of cases of infection, both in the world and in Georgia. It was noted that the system is ready for even the worst-case scenario and the government is fully in control of the process.