Persons detained near parliament on June 2, Eduard Marikashvili, Saba Brachveli and Nika Romanadze, have been released. They were in Telavi’s temporary detention facility.
“Deepest thanks to everyone for your support, which, despite the complete information vacuum, reached us, warmed our hearts and strengthened us. We are sure that this effort was worth it, so that Georgia does not become a country where people are sent to prison because of black papers.
“The 48-hour detention period passed without the detainees being taken to court. It is understandable – they don’t want us to speak. It’s okay, I’ll write my speech, which I was to say in court, and since the government is deaf, I will let society be our judge and jury,” Saba Brachveli wrote on social media.
On the evening of June 2, several incidents took place near Parliament, where a peaceful action organized by the “Stubborn” movement was taking place. The protestors were sitting on the stairs with posters in their hands when the police arrested them.