“I am looking forward to further deepening our partnership to prepare Georgia for a resilient recovery and to maintain the country’s strong record of economic reforms.” – Sebastian Molineus
“On behalf of the World Bank team, I would like to express our appreciation for the successful cooperation we have had during your previous premiership,” the World Bank’s Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus told PM Irakli Garibashvili in his official letter congratulating him on his appointment to this position.
Molineus notes that he is proud to highlight that the World Bank is Georgia’s steadfast partner.
“Dear Mr. Prime Minister,
“Allow me to extend my sincere congratulations to you on your appointment as Prime Minister of Georgia.
“On behalf of the World Bank team, I would like to express our appreciation for the successful cooperation we have had during your previous premiership and I am looking forward to further deepening our partnership to prepare Georgia for the resilient recovery and to maintain the country’s strong record of economic reforms.
“I am proud to highlight that the World Bank is Georgia’s steadfast partner, especially during the time of the global pandemic, and through our rapid support, we continue to help the Government in strengthening its COVID-19 response.
“I wish you success in your role as Prime Minister of Georgia and would like to reiterate our readiness to work closely with you and the cabinet on supporting Georgia and its people through the challenging social and economic recovery ahead,” the congratulatory letter reads.