Ukrainian Ombudsman Lyudmila Denisova responded to the fact that Mikheil Saakashvili was transferred from Gori Hospital to Rustavi 12th Penitentiary Establishment.
“We are outraged by the transfer of Mikheil Saakashvili, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the National Council for Reforms under the President of Ukraine, from the Gori Military Hospital to the Rustavi Prison facility. The cynicism that took place is impressive. Mikheil, who was ill, was taken overnight without any warning to his lawyers. His condition is critical and of concern: after three hypertensive crises he feels extremely bad, he was unable to get out of bed a few days earlier. He was not assigned a new doctor, and the decision on the treatment strategy was approved by doctors of different profiles,” Denisova wrote.
Denisova noted that taking Saakashvili to prison in such a difficult state is a serious violation of international standards.
“I appeal to the Public Defender of Georgia Nino Lomjaria to visit Mikheil Saakashvili in the penitentiary institution to check the protection of his rights and freedoms.
“I ask the Ambassador of Ukraine to Georgia to provide consular assistance to Mikheil Saakashvili. I call on foreign states and international organizations to condemn the actions of Georgian officials who violate the rights of Mikheil Saakashvili, a citizen of Ukraine, and demand that the Georgian authorities restore his rights,” Denisova wrote on Facebook.