in Business & Economy, Highlights, Newspaper, Social & Society
Adjarian khachapuri at Gunda restaurant
The “Khachapuri Index,” Georgia’s answer to the global “Big Mac Index,” has risen by 8.4% over the past year, reflecting the challenges of inflation and shifting consumer behaviors in 2024. According to research conducted by ISET, the average cost of preparing one standard Imeretian khachapuri reached 7.03 GEL in December 2024, marking a 3.8% increase from November and a significant leap compared to December 2023.
Breaking Down the Inflation
The data highlights a complex picture of food price inflation. While the cost of most ingredients remained relatively stable, cheese prices skyrocketed by 8.8% in December alone, driving the monthly spike. Over the year, cheese—a key ingredient in khachapuri—saw an even more staggering increase of 12.3%, outpacing all other components.
Other essentials such as butter (+11.3%), yeast (+9.3%), milk (+8.9%), and flour (+3%) also recorded notable annual increases. Interestingly, the only ingredient to defy the trend was eggs, whose prices fell by 8.4%, providing a rare relief to consumers.
The rise in December prices coincided with the festive season, when demand traditionally spikes as families prepare for the Christmas and New Year celebrations. This seasonal surge underscores how cultural and social customs intertwine with economic trends, shaping consumer spending.
A Cultural and Economic Barometer
Introduced as a playful yet insightful tool, the Khachapuri Index is more than just a measure of the cost of Georgia’s iconic dish. Much like its Western counterpart, the Big Mac Index, it offers a window into purchasing power and inflation trends in a uniquely Georgian context.
The sharp annual increase raises questions about the broader economic environment. Inflationary pressures on dairy products, a staple in Georgian cuisine, could reflect rising production costs or supply chain inefficiencies. This not only impacts households, but also small businesses, including bakeries and restaurants, that rely on khachapuri as a menu staple.
Beyond the Numbers
Despite its economic implications, the Khachapuri Index also underscores the enduring cultural significance of this dish. In the face of rising costs, khachapuri remains a symbol of Georgian identity and hospitality—a culinary constant that unites communities across the country.
As we step into 2025, the Khachapuri Index serves as a reminder of the broader economic challenges Georgians face. Policymakers and producers must find ways to address rising costs without compromising access to traditional foods that hold deep cultural significance.
For now, khachapuri remains more than just a meal—it is a mirror reflecting the interplay of culture, economics, and tradition in Georgia’s evolving landscape.