in Business & Economy, Highlights
Tbilisi hosts the EU-Georgia Business Forum 2023 with the support of the European Investment Bank (EIB) in partnership with the European Business Association and ProCredit Bank.
John Braeckeveldt, President of the European Business Association in Georgia; Shalva Papuashvili, Georgian Parliament Speaker; Pawel Herczynski, EU Ambassador to Georgia; Maciej Czura, Head of the EIB Regional Representation for the South Caucasus and Lasha Khutsishvili, Georgian Finance Minister, delivered opening speeches.
Results of the European Business Climate 2023 report were presented at the forum. The forum continued with a panel discussion on the topic of Access to Finances with the participation of representatives of the private sector, diplomatic corps, international organizations, and financial institutions.
The EU-Georgia Business Forum was first held in Georgia in 2022.
“Today we are here for the event of the EU-Georgia Business Forum 2023. This is an extension of the forum we held last year, the European Union Economic Cooperation Platform, which is a platform for business associations to work together in communication. At the same time, we presented the EU Climate Report, which we use as an evidence-based public-private dialogue.
This year we are so happy, thanks to the European Investment Bank, which sponsored today’s event and the European Delegation, which supported the climate report and new business climate report that we are publishing today and providing to everybody, we are happy to hear what are the European businesses’ comments about the economy, problems, and what are improvements from the last year, and what are less improvements what we have.
The report is very interesting and very detailed. It separates big companies from small companies because they have different priorities, and I would recommend reading the report and using it as a basis for next year’s European Union’s Business Association. Doing Business in Georgia will be the same as doing business in Europe, and this is a report to be used to have a result-oriented and evidence-based private dialogue,” said John Braeckeveldt, President of the European Business Association in Georgia.