The Presidents expressed solidarity with Ukraine, stressed the need to de-escalate the situation and thanked each other for the information exchanged.
President of Georgia and @prezydentpl @AndrzejDuda expressing their solidarity with #Ukraine pic.twitter.com/31TDDaycNK
— Salome Zourabichvili (@Zourabichvili_S) February 3, 2022
President Zurabishvili said that “those aggressive actions and threats, cyber-attacks, excessive increase of military forces on the border with Ukraine or the intensification of forces on the Black Sea, are signs of the extent to which Russian policy has turned to provocation.”
“Aggressive actions, threats, be it cyberattacks or a direct increase in military forces on the Ukrainian border, the activation of military forces on the Black Sea, all shows how provocative Russia’s current policy is, to which the whole European, Western world responds with negotiations. Efforts are being made to resolve the situation and de-escalate this tense situation. However, de-escalation, as well as peace talks, requires the readiness of both sides,” the President said.
“Georgia has a bit of a tragic experience with Russia – our joint consultations are very important,” Polish President Andrzej Duda said at the joint briefing.
According to the President of Poland, it is important to him that the President of Georgia has clearly expressed her opinion on this issue.
“Georgia has a bit of a tragic experience with Russia. It is also very important to me that the President has made her position very clear on this issue. It is very important for our joint consultations to make more efforts in this regard, because it is of great importance for the security of Ukraine. We express our solidarity and, for us in general, all issues related to security are very important. We are very pleased that we talked about these issues.
“I would like to note that Georgia is our ally, Georgia is our friend.
“I am planning visits next week, as well as consultations in both Brussels and Berlin. The information and consultation provided by the President of Georgia was very important to us,” said the President of Poland.