The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, reacting to the fire that broke out in the gallery of Sokhumi in the occupied Abkhazia region, has called on the international community to protect the cultural heritage of Georgia in the occupied territories.
“The fire that destroyed the Sokhumi National Gallery in occupied Abkhazia is a tragedy for all of us. I am sorry for what is a direct result of the neglect of cultural identity by both the de facto leadership and the Russian occupiers. I call on the international community to restore attention to the protection of our cultural heritage in the occupied territories,” the president wrote in a post published on social network X.
Yesterday, the Abkhazian media reported that a fire broke out in the art gallery in Sokhumi, as a result of which more than 4000 works were destroyed.