The People’s Power party has decided to leave the parliamentary majority and thereby establish a healthy opposition in Georgia, — said Guram Macharashvili, Executive Secretary of People’s Power.
He claimed that there is practically no healthy opposition in the country that should debate the government for the development of the country.
“We see very well that we have called the opposition radical, but this did not help either. Accordingly, today in Georgia we have a government elected by the people and a so-called radical opposition financed by foreign forces.
“Based on this, our political party, People’s Power, has decided to leave the parliamentary majority and thereby establish a healthy opposition in Georgia. We will show society in Georgia and abroad what a healthy opposition should be like, what a political force that is in parliament, is not in power, but wants to work for the interests of Georgia should be like,” said Macharashvili.
People’s Power Party
Deputies who formally left Georgian Dream but remained in the parliamentary majority founded it in August 2022, saying that this way they would be better able to “bring out more information about political facts and events from behind the scenes” and provide the public with the truth.”
People’s Power was the main mouthpiece for the anti-Western propaganda launched by Georgian Dream, which claimed that Georgia was being punished for refusing to open a second front and was therefore unable to receive EU membership candidate status in 2022.
The bill, which was initially drafted by People’s Power, was intended to designate media organizations and non-governmental organizations as “agents of foreign influence,” but was not passed due to public protest. This bill was returned to parliament a year later with the signature of Dream and passed.
People’s Power announced on March 18, 2024, that it was being established as a party, although in the 2024 parliamentary elections, they again ran on the Georgian Dream list.