WASHINGTON – The National Democratic Institute (NDI) deployed its international nonpartisan long-term election assessment mission for the 2024 parliamentary elections in Georgia scheduled for October 26, 2024. The team includes five long-term analysts (LTAs) and a mission director, and will be supported by additional Georgia-based assistants.
The team arrived in Tbilisi in the week of July 22 and will remain in Georgia through November 2024. During its stay in the country, the members will focus on key electoral themes, including political campaigns, election administration, Georgia’s media and information space, as well as gender and inclusion issues. The team will also meet with government representatives and electoral authorities, including the Central Election Commission; political parties across the political spectrum; civic organizations, non-partisan citizen observation organizations; and representatives of state and private media.
This deployment follows a pre-election assessment mission to Georgia conducted in February 2024 and is part of a comprehensive international election observer mission. NDI will use data gathered from the assessment team as it continues its engagement in the coming months to strengthen Georgia’s electoral process. NDI’s international limited long-term election assessment mission will conduct its activities in a nonpartisan, professional manner, in accordance with Georgian law and the Declaration of Principles for International Election Observation.
No comments will be made prior to elections.
NDI is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization working to support and strengthen democratic institutions worldwide through citizen participation, openness and accountability in government. NDI has observed approximately 200 elections in every region in the world, including elections in Georgia since 1992.
The mission is funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID)