The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expresses its concern over the illegal operation of the Sokhumi Airport by Russia and the start of air traffic in the occupied region of Abkhazia, reads a statement issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
It is noted that the illegal operation of a flight by a Russian airline to the occupied region of Abkhazia on May 1, 2025, as well as the so-called agreement concluded with the occupation regime on the transfer of the Sokhumi Airport to Russia and its exploitation, constitute a gross violation of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, the Law of Georgia on the Occupied Territories, the fundamental principles and norms of international law, including the UN Charter and the Convention of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), to which both Georgia and the Russian Federation are members.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs emphasizes that the implementation of rail traffic from Russia to occupied Abkhazia on May 1, 2018, is also of concern.
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs continues to activate relevant international mechanisms and appeals to the international community to properly assess and respond appropriately to Russia’s actions aimed at violating the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia calls on the Russian Federation to fulfill its international obligations, including in accordance with the Convention on International Civil Aviation and the Ceasefire Agreement of August 12, 2008, concluded with the mediation of the European Union,” reads the statement.