We have seen political provocations regarding the Foreign Agents law, and I think there will be more provocations, and the pro-European opposition is an alternative that can protect the interests of the Georgian people in connection with the European Union accession, – said MEP Andrius Kubilius after a meeting with Georgian opposition politicians in Strasbourg.
Kubilius noted that the Georgian people have a really strong desire to join the European Union, but,  “unfortunately, the Government is becoming the main obstacle [to that]”.
“It was a really good meeting. We asked the Georgian opposition representatives how they assessed the situation and what their next steps and plans were, because we see that the Georgian people have a really strong desire to join the European Union and unfortunately, the government is becoming the main obstacle to integration.
“We have seen political provocations regarding the Foreign Agents Law, and I think there will be more provocations, and the pro-European opposition is an alternative that can protect the interests of the Georgian people regarding EU membership. How they will do it, what will happen after next year’s elections and so on – we discussed all these issues. Our interest is to help the Georgian people to achieve the goal related to European integration, and therefore we are very interested in seeing the Georgian opposition offering an alternative, real path to the European Union,” said the MEP.
The representatives of four opposition parties – Strategy Builder, Droa, National Movement and Girchi – More Freedom held a meeting with representatives of various political groups in Strasbourg regarding the issue of Georgia’s European integration.