The Georgian Foreign Minister, Ilia Darchiashvili, held a farewell meeting with the French Ambassador to Georgia, Diego Colas, with the latter’s diplomatic term in the country coming to a close.
The sides highly appraised the strategic partnership established between Georgia and France and the fruitful cooperation in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The sides also positively assessed the first meeting of the European Political Community summit in Prague on 6 October with Darchiashvili noting that Georgia was glad to participate in the initiative of the French president Emmanuel Macron, having been an additional platform for negotiations for the members of the big European family.
Darchiashvili thanked the outgoing ambassador for his special contribution to deepening relations between the countries and highlighted the great importance of the Georgian-French strategic dialogue named after Dimitri Amilakhvari, covering the main aspects of bilateral relations and reflecting the quality and intensity of cooperation between the two countries. The officials expressed readiness to hold the second round of the dialogue.
The French diplomat thanked the minister for the very fruitful cooperation and emphasized the close relations between the countries, once again confirming France’s strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.