Mamuka Mdinaradze, the Executive Secretary of the Georgian Dream, has tested positive for coronavirus, he said in a post on social media.
“Friends, I was just notified that my test result for COVID-19 is positive. This was caused by a single mistake I made. When talking to someone, do not remove the face mask even for a minute, not for a minute! This is my advice, based on personal experience.
“There have been many cases of coronavirus reported in recent days, the risks have increased a lot. We ask everyone to obey the regulations carefully, wear a face mask everywhere, which, in addition to the country’s economy, will save the lives of our citizens,” Mdinaradze wrote.
For the record, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili tested positive for coronavirus yesterday, April 6. The Prime Minister is feeling well, he is in self-isolation and continues to work remotely.
Due to contact with COVID-positive PM, President Salome Zurabishvili moved to self-isolation.
Even though she has already been vaccinated with the first dose of the Covid-19 vaccine, she is self-isolating for additional risk prevention. Today, April 7, she tested negative for COVID-19.