Former GD MPs Establish Public Movement  ‘People’s Power’
The MPs who left Georgian Dream have founded a public movement – People’s Power. They do not rule out that the movement will be “transformed into a political party.”
MP Sozar Subari made a statement about the above and noted that the public movement may be transformed into a political party if they see that “the Government can no longer withstand the pressure related to the war”.
He noted that the movement will bring together MPs, city council members and other representatives of society.
“In light of the ongoing war in Ukraine, Georgia is facing serious challenges. Despite the fact that the country has already passed the main phase of the threat of war, this threat is still relevant, which means that full mobilization is needed to protect the country. Society must be fully informed and mobilized to prevent the country from a fatal war, which is the responsibility of each of us.
“Taking this responsibility into account, we decided to establish a public movement – People’s Power, the main goal of which will be to provide society with the truth and to protect the national interests of Georgia,” he stated.